President - Donnie Johnson

TJBA Chairman

Brenham, Texs

(214) 226-3347

djohnson7277@yahoo.com


Vice President - ​David Hall
Palestine, TX
(903) 948-1946
hallfarms673@yahoo.com

Secretary - Loretta Hall

Hedley, TX

​( 806) 930-2565

jbarbraunvieh98@gmail.com


Treasure, Clydene Pittman
Canadian, TX
​(806) 217-0575

Clydenepittman@hotmail.com


Board of Directors


Dwight Alexander

Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
903.439.8209
dwight_ragland@msn.com


Clayton Stotts

TJBA Chairman
Lone Oak, TX 75453 
stottsfarms@yahoo.com 

903.662.4368 


​Leslie Mirassou

TJBA Chairman
Weatherford, TX 
(408) 968-8470
leslie@starranchcattle.com

Jose Lucas "Pepe" Guerra

Linn, TX

(956)330-5408

sotxagg83@yahoo.com​​



 James Hinton
Clarendon, TX 79226
(806)673-1409

hintonfarms@gmail.com

"Dedicated to promoting the Braunvieh Breed"

ASSOCIATION

Junior Braunvieh Breeders Incentive

Program INFORMATION

The 2019 Texas Braunvieh Association State Junior Show was held April 26-28, 2019 at the Bell County Expo, Belton, Texas. Entries included 57 exhibitors from 4 states with over 100 livestock entries. Educational presentations were performed by Bovine Elite on the topic of reproduction and semen sales, as well as, John Hall explaining the Skillathon items. Contests included Photography, Creative Writing, Salesmanship, Illustrated Talk, Skillathon, and Quiz Bowl. This show was a success due to many sponsors that helped provide awards, food and events.

The results include the following:
2019 State Junior Show - Bred & Owned and Showmanship  Judge: Hoot Fox

Champion Fullblood/Purebred Heifer: Silver Rose owned by Kasie Hinton
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Heifer: Stitch owned by Kasie Hinton
Champion Beefbuilder Heifer: SF Gigi Faye owned by Grace Stotts
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder Heifer: WCCR Big Star owned by Ayden Wolken
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Bull: SF Magic Man owned by Grace Stotts
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Bull: Charlie 849F owned by Colt Pittman
Champion Beefbuilder Bull: SF Rockstar owned by Grace Stotts
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder Bull: Mr Diesel owned by Rachel Saunders


Senior Showmanship
1st – Jordyn Walker
2nd – Adrianna Figone
3rd – Alexis Sullivan

Intermediate Showmanship
1st – Ayden Wolken
2nd – Jalyn Smith
3rd – Shelby Prazak

Junior Showmanship
1st – Paxten Wolken
2nd – Sawyer Anderson
3rd – Colt Pittman

Invitational Senior Showmanship
1st – Lauren Bockel
2nd – Kaycee Dougherty
3rd – Mylee Powell

Invitational Intermediate Showmanship
1st – David Williams
2nd – Shane Sharp
3rd – Rachel Gutierrez

Invitational Junior Showmanship
1st – Cambree Pittman
2nd – Calvin Becker
2019 State Junior Show – Owned Show
Judge: Jimmy Birkhead

TJBA 2019 - texas junior BRAUNVIEH association

2019-2020 Princess: Sidney Bickers

The Final Class for Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion

2019 TJBA Members 

thank you

Juniors, Families and volunteers

2019-2020 Queen: Samantha Sanders

2019 TBA OFFICERS

Champion Fullblood/Purebred Heifer: MISS CEF 812 owned by Samantha Sanders
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Heifer: MISS CEF 626 owned by Kasie Hinton
Champion Fullblood Heifer: MISS CEF 812 owned by Samantha Sanders
Reserve Champion Fullblood Heifer: MISS CEF 752 owned by Wrangler Eytcheson
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Cow/Calf Pair: MISS CEF 626 owned by Kasie Hinton
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Cow/Calf Pair: CCC Brownie owned by Antonio Munoz
Champion Beefbuilder Heifer: SF GIGI FAYE owned by Grace Stotts
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder Heifer: 4D MISS 05F owned by Emily Miksch
Champion Beefbuilder Cow/Calf Pair: STAR SUGAR BRITCHES 202S ET owned by Adrianna Figone
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder Cow/Calf Pair: RMC SENORITA JOSEFINA owned by Rachel
Gutierrez
Champion Beefbuilder – Mini: Hope owned by Kasie Hinton
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder – Mini: JBB TANAS ANNA 7537 owned by Tana Williams
Supreme Champion Female: Miss CEF 812 owned by Samantha Sanders
Reserve Supreme Champion Female: SF GIGI FAYE owned by Grace Stotts


2019 Bonanza Show & Showmanship Judge: Brant Poe

Champion Fullblood/Purebred: Silver Rose owned by Kasie Hinton
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred: MS RDF LULU 960F-ET owned by Jalyn Smith
Champion Beefbuilder: STAR WHITE DIAMONDS 90E1 ET owned by Adrianna Figone
Reserve Champion Beefbuilder: STAR SUGAR BRITCHES 202D ET owned by Adrianna Figone


Showmanship (19 and over)
1st – Adrianna Figone
Showmanship (16-18)
1st – Mylee Powell
2nd – Samantha Sanders
3rd – Kasie Hinton

Showmanship (13-15)
1st – Jalyn Smith
2nd – Shyanne McClendon
3rd – Shelby Prazak

Showmanship (10-12)
1st – Ayden Wolken
2nd – Coy Pittman
3rd – Jorja Beall

Showmanship (7-9)
1st – Cambree Pittman
Other Awards:

Incentive Heifer Certificate ($1,000) Winners:
Sr: Mylee Powell
Int: Preston O’Bannon
Jr: Cambree Pittman

High-Point Scholarship ($1,000) Winners:

​Sr: Aiden Bickers
Int: Jalyn Smith
Jr: Paxten Wolken

Photography
Sr: Jordyn Walker
Int: David Williams
Jr: Tana Williams

Creative Writing
Sr: Kasie Hinton
Int: Jalyn Smith
Jr: Tana Williams

Illustrated Talk
Sr: Antonio Munoz
Int: Ayden Wolken
Jr: Paxten Wolken

Skillathon
Sr: Antonio Munoz
Int: Sydney Bickers
Jr: Paxten Wolken

Cattleman’s Quiz
Sr: Aiden Bickers
Int: Coy Pittman
Jr: Paxten Wolken

Salesmanship
Sr: Aiden Bickers
Int: Shelby Prazak
Jr: Colt Pittman

Help us make the state show better, please take the survey and help us improve. Survey will be active until May 19. Even if you were not able to attend we would love to hear your input. 

  • Avery Johnson
  • Caitlyn Grace Stotts
  • Calvin Becker
  • Colt Pittman
  • Coy Pittman
  • Courtlyn Dennard
  • Emily Miksch
  • Garrett Carney
  • Haden Bradshaw
  • Holston Dennard
  • Hunter Prazak
  • ​Jalyn Smith
  • Kasie Hinton
  • Luke Abner
  • Madison Carney
  • Mylee Powell
  • Rachel Saunders
  • Samantha Becker
  • Samantha Sanders
  • Shaley Morris
  • Shelby Prazak
  • Tana Williams
  • Tate Williams​

TEXAS BRAUNVIEH 

Texas Braunvieh Association Scholarship Program  ​​​Scholarship Donation Letter 

Scholarship Applications 


​Deadline Jan 31, 2019