TBA has started a Dropbox to collect pictures for the 2019 calendar. These pictures will be used for advertisement in the calendar and possibly on the Texas Braunvieh Facebook page. We ask the pictures be ones that would represent the kids and the breed well, as they will be used for advertisement purposes. They also prefer them to be high resolution photos. The only people that can see these pictures are those with the link provided. We would appreciate everyone helping us find pictures for the new calendar, and please share with those not in this group. Here is the link. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/puswd739v8krf10/AADmMfJKKEsilmNKKjkEadi5a?dl=0

Junior Braunvieh Breeders Incentive

Program INFORMATION

We had a good turnout for the judging contest on Saturday..Started the day with prayer led by Cody Pittman...BIG thank yous to everyone that helped...Carole &, Leon Ward, Richard and Julia Hollis, Shirley Hall in the kitchen, Cody and Clydene Pittman for being everywhere they were needed.... Lon Adams, Hedley FFA Leader and Leonard Haynes, Donley County Extension Agent for grilling the burgers for lunch, Tom & Cindy Cefalu for the much sought after Jambalaya and Ralph Mote and Jimi Vivens for all their assistance, and Randy Allgood on the mic and the Hinton Family for providing the "stage" And a special shout out to Johnny Triechel and his teams, Brett Franks and Clarendon College for use of the arena and to the lady that keeps it all on track......Cynthia Ewing. George Hall and Nathan Floyd represented our service men and women from VFW Post 7782 and posted the colors and led us in the Pledge of Allegence and then the Texas Junior Braunvieh Association presented them with a plaque of appreciation for the use of their flags during our Texas State Braunvieh show each of the last 4 years.....

2018 BOARD MEMBERS

 

DONNIE JOHNSON PRESIDENT

DAVID HALL VICE PRESIDENT

CLYDENE PITTMAN TREASURER

LORETTA HALL SECRETARY

LESLIE MIRASSOU

DWIGHT ALEXANDER

JAMES HINTON

JESSICA JOHNSTON BARTLEY

PEPE GUERRA

 

2018 STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

 

FINANCE   CLYDENE PITTMAN & DAVID HALL

SALES   DWIGHT ALEXANDER

SHOW   LESLIE MIRASSOU & ANDREW DUKE

REPORT OR LIASON TO WEBSITE   JESSICA JOHNSTON BARTLEY, AND LESLIE MIRASSOU

The Texas Braunvieh Association is excited to present to you the opportunity to help award it’s juniors who have exhibited a strong work ethic and good character financial assistance to further their education at the collegiate level. Throughout the year young people from across the country put forth great effort to be good stewards of agriculture, and learn valuable life lessons through raising and exhibiting Braunvieh cattle. We are asking for your help in rewarding the hard work put forth by these young people!  

2018 tba news

We were in Houston in March 2018

Texas Braunvieh Show  - Bred and Owned Show Results - Judge Jimmy Birkhead

 

Champion Bred and Owned Heifer Purebred/Fullblood

Samantha Sanders CJC Miss Elle 609E

Res. Champion Bred and Owned Heifer Purebred/Fullblood

Grace Stotts SF Babs 2.0

Champion Bred and Owned Percentage Heifer

Lane Hinton Star Struck

Res Champion Bred and Owned Percentage Heifer

Coy Pittman Coy P Miss Margaret 753

Champion Bred and Owned Purebred/Fullblood Bull

Ayden Wolken WCCR 20/20 Vision

Res. Champion Bred and Owned Purebred/Fullblood Bull

Hunter Prazak Mr. HPP Buc-ee

Champion Bred and Owned Percentage Bull

Hayden Bradshaw  TAC Striker

Res. Champion Bred and Owned Percentage Bull

Shelby Prazak Mr. SDP Max

 

 It's in the books the Clarendon College (View the Results)

>Beef Clinic Judging Contest held September 8, 2018


CHECK HERE FOR THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS FOR TEXAS BRAUNVIEH ASSOCIATION

FORT WORTH STOCK SHOW RESULTS

In the Youth Show,
 
Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Female Kasie Hinton, Clarendon Tx. with CEF MISS 626, PB92181 
Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Female Kasie Hinton, Clarendon Tx. with MISS HLJ LIFELINE E717 ET, PB92778
 
In the Open Show,

 
  Grand Champion Beefbuilder/Percentage Female MISS DSB CHOCOLATE MUFFIN 7418, BC92323, Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud Ar. 
  Reserve Grand Champion Beefbuilder/Percentage Female HFCC MERCEDES, BC93147, Harvester Farm, Nokesville Va.
 
  Grand Champion Beefbuilder/Percentage Bull MR DLT 737 PRIMETIME, BC92357, Quail Pass Genetics, Billings Mo.
  Reserve Grand Champion Beefbuilder/Percentage Bull HFCC ACE OF SPADES, BC93149, Aaron Locke, Orange Va.
 
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Heifer Calf Division RVF PRINCESS, PB91516, Red Valley Farms, Abbottstown Pa.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Heifer Calf Divison RVF MS MOJOS IMAGE, PB91514, Red Valley Farms, Abbottstown Pa.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Heifer Calf Division CEF MISS 626, PB92181, Kasie Hinton, Clarendon Tx.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Heifer Calf Division BLC DORTHY OF OZ 471D, PB90071, Brink Livestock, Piedmont Ks.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Intermediate Female Divison QPG MISS ADRIAN D188, OB89936, Quail Pass Genetics, Billings Mo.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Intermediate Female Division HHR GLORY HALLELUJAH, PB90325, Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall Ms.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Female Division HFCC YANKEE BELL 616 ET, PB90645, Aaron Locke, Orange Va.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Female Division 4D MISS LILLY, PB90179, Kerry Kelly, Houston Tx.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Yearling Female Division MS BLU 103C, PB88124, Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst Tx.
 
 
   Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Female HFCC YANKEE BELL 616 ET, PB 90645, Aaron Locke, Orange Va.
   Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Female CEF MISS 626, PB92181, Kasie Hinton, Clarendon Tx.
 
Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Cow/Calf Pair BOR 1374C, PB9134, Shelby Prazak, Brenham Tx.
 
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Bull Calf Divison  BLC ROMEO 241E, PB91946, Brink Livestock, Piedmont Ks.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Junior Bull Calf Divison TRI-C MR JOHNNY E710 PB92741, Tri C Cattle LLC, Chappell Hill Tx.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Bull Calf Division BLC TORONTO 618D, PB90074, Brink Livestock, Piedmont Ks.
Reserve Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Bull Calf Divison STAR EL DORADO 10D1 ET, PB, Red Valley Farms, Abbottstown Pa.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Intermediate Bull Division MR HLJ PAYDAY D626, PB91521, Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall Ms.
 
Champion Fullblood/Purebred Senior Bull Division MR HHR CAPTAION MORGAN, PB88889, Humpin H Ranch, Palestine Tx.
Reserve Fullblood/Purebred Senior Bull Division BLU BLC JBB PARSONS 451D-ET, PB90239, Michael & Nancy Farmer, Sims Tx.
 
   Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred Bull BLC TORONTO 618D, PB90074, Brink Livestock, Piedmont Ks.
   Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood/Purebred bull BLC ROMEO 241E, PB91946, Brink Livestock, Piedmont Ks.
 
Champion Produce of Dam KWC MS BULLET M10, PB45159, Star Ranch, Weatherford Tx.
 
Champion Get of Sire MAE MAGNUM PI, PB84825, Star Ranch, Weatherford Tx. 
 
Champion Breeders Four, Star Ranch, Weatherford Tx.
 

Braunvieh Bonanza  Judge Cody Runfit

 Champion Purebred $4,000 Scholarship - Ayden Wolken Ms. HHR Glory Halleleja

Res. Champion Purebred $2,000 Scholarship  - Jaylyn Smith SSB JMS Claire E100

Champion Percentage $2,000 Scholarship - Lane Hinton Star Struck

Res.Champion Percentage $1,000 Scholarship - Clay Jones AAAC Ms Bandwagon

 High-point Certificate Individuals Premium

Ayden Wolken                       $540

Coy Pittman                          $360

Antonio Munoz                      $270

Aiden Bickers                        $180

Paxton Wolken                      $450 


Showmanship Premiums

Dylan Horner                           $400

Samantha Sanders                  $400

Tate Williams                           $400

Jaylin Smith                             $400

Tana Williams                          $400

Macy Bennett                           $200

Laynee Spivery                        $200

Ayden Wolken                         $200

Paxton Wolken                         $200

Grace Stotts                              $100

Rowdy Eybcheson                    $100

Sawyer Anderson                     $100



Humpin H Champion Certificate Breeder & Bonanza Champion Purebred Breeder

Received the PB/FB breeder buckle and $1,500.  Thank you for rolling that back into the

 Bonanza Scholarship

Lane Hinton Champion Percentage Breeder Received a buckle for his Bred and Owned

RAFFLE WINNERS
 

  • POLARIS RANGER, STOTTS FARMS, SPONSORED BY TBA
  • 45 QT YETI COOLER, JORDAN CRITTENDEN, SPONSORED BY TESKEY'S SADDLE SHOP AND FEED BARN
  • 45 QT YETI COOLER, THOMAS LARKIN, SPONSORED BY COBURNS PLUMBING SUPPLY
  • 60 QT POLARIS COOLER, GREGORY SEWELL, SPONSORED BY ROB'S FUN CENTER
  • 30 QT YETI HOPPER, BOB AND MARILYN BRINK, SPONSORED BY WASHINGTON COUNTY TRACTOR
  • 20 QT YETI HOPPER, RANDY ALLGOOD, SPONSORED BY TESKEY'S

The 2018 TBA State Show is in the Books..Check the complete news at 

TJBA 2018 results

2018 TBA OFFICERS

"Dedicated to promoting the Braunvieh Breed"

ASSOCIATION


President - Donnie Johnson

TJBA Chairman

Brenham, Texs

(214) 226-3347

djohnson7277@yahoo.com


Vice President - ​David Hall
Palestine, TX
(903) 948-1946
hallfarms673@yahoo.com

Secretary - Loretta Hall

Hedley, TX

​( 806) 930-2565

browncow3@powerc.net


Treasure, Clydene Pittman
Canadian, TX
​(806) 217-0575

Clydenepittman@hotmail.com


Board of Directors


Dwight Alexander

Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
903.439.8209
dwight_ragland@msn.com


Jessica Johnston Bartley

TJBA Chairman
Springdale, AR
(817) 925-3154
jessnicholej@gmail.com


​Leslie Mirassou

TJBA Chairman
Weatherford, TX 
(408) 968-8470
leslie@starranchcattle.com

Jose Lucas "Pepe" Guerra

Linn, TX

(956)330-5408

sotxagg83@yahoo.com​​



 James Hinton
Clarendon, TX 79226
(806)673-1409

hintonfarms@gmail.com

Texas Braunvieh Association Scholarship Program  Scholarship Donation Letter 

and​ Scholarship Applications 

TEXAS BRAUNVIEH